Talk:Mazar-i-Sharif

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Tomb in Mazar[edit]

Please remove any information that is not quoted. I see discussions about this below but the issue is still not resolved . Obviously emotions are blocking knowledge. If there is not a reliable source to qoute from do not include your personal information in the page. Thanks Hammmdog

Dari[edit]

Why should a discussion that belongs on the language page be here? The answer is that editors use ambiguous terms. The sentence originally read "The dominant language in Mazari Sharif is Dari with a Tajik majority population." The sentence now reads: "The dominant language in Mazari Sharif is Persian with a Tajik majority population.". If you are from Balkh Province and are a Tajik what do you call your language? --Bejnar (talk) 06:07, 26 November 2007 (UTC)

In Mazar and the rest of Balkh people call it Farsi. -- Kabul-Shahan2020 (talk) 20:30, 14 December 2007 (UTC)


I think the sentence " The ethnic majority is Tajiks " does not give a proper sense of the demographics of Mazar i sharif. it is better to mentions all ethnic groups or the major ones who live in this city. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 89.204.242.86 (talk) 04:57, 27 March 2010 (UTC)

proper name?[edit]

There was a discussion a year or more ago as to what the proper name for this city should be. User:Skinsmoke said "Mazari Sharif" was the name put forward by the Ministry of the Interior, and that is the name the article has been under, since then.

About a dozen alternate spellings redirect to "Mazari Sharif".

Yesterday, December 13 2007, a no doubt well meaning contributor from an anonymous IP address redirected Mazari Sharif to Mazar-e Sharif.

I have no problem with renaming this article -- provided:

  1. There is a discussion first, where the pros and cons of alternate titles are discussed, and the new name is the consensus decision.
  2. When the rename is performed all the current redirections are changed to point to the new main name.
  • The anonymous IP didn't try to initiate a discussion, let alone go with the consensus view.
  • The anonymous IP didn't try to fix any of the double redirections -- even though the move page tells movers and shakers to do so.

So I reverted their move.

Unfortunately that required reverting two edits that had been done in the meantime.

Cheers! Geo Swan (talk) 15:15, 14 December 2007 (UTC)

reverted again. Geo Swan (talk) 18:50, 23 December 2007 (UTC)

I would vote for "Mazar-e-Sharif" or "Mazar-i-Sharif", as that is what would make sense to the natives and/or most people who speak any of the native languages--as the first sentence of the article itself evidences.

--iFaqeer (talk) 20:55, 14 November 2008 (UTC)

Alleged grave of Zoroaster[edit]

There are numerous passages in the article that suggest that Zoroaster is actually buried in the Mazar shrine rather than some historical figure. With regard to Ali, the passage reasonably notes that it would be impossible for his body to be taken from Iraq, where he died, to Afghanistan in a short period of time. Nevertheless, just because one disproves that Ali is not buried in Mazar does not automatically prove that Zoroaster is buried there instead. Although Zoroaster may have died in Balkh, I have yet to stumble upon a book, article, or report or any other literature that slightly even suggests that Zoroaster is buried in the shrine of Mazar. Scythian1 (talk) 15:03, 30 December 2007 (UTC)

Zoroaster lived in Balkh, preached in balkh and died in balkh, why is it so hard to believe that he was not buried in Balkh, and why is it hard to believe the people did not create a shrine for him in Balkh? Why would any Persian under the sword of Islam, put in writing that Mazar is Zoroaster's grave, that would result in automatic destruction of the site. If somone dreamed that Ali was burried there perhaps was to protect the site from destruction, for most Zoroastrians believe Mazar is Zoroaster's grave. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 98.207.130.170 (talk) 08:09, 30 January 2008 (UTC)

To the above user who failed to sign his/her post: You are proffering faulty reasoning similiarly found in the article, and are positing unsupported conclusions based entirely on speculation. While Ferdowsi suggested that Zoroaster died in Balkh, there is absolutely nothing that even remotely alludes to Zoroaster being buried WITHIN the Mosque of Mazar. Indeed, you have not cited to any reliable source indicating that Zoroaster is buried in the Blue Mosque of Mazar commonly known as "Sakhi Jan." The proximity of a Zoroaster's death in Balkh to the city of Mazar, alone, does not establish such a conclusion that Zoroaster is buried inside Sakhi Jan. For instance, there were historical figures who lived and died in New York before Ulysses Grant, and whose precise resting places remain uncertain. Using your faulty reasoning, one can contend that anyone of those historical figures may be buried in Grant's tomb and not Ulysses Grant himself since that historical figure lived and died in New York. And even if one were to prove that Ulysses Grant was not buried in his tomb, that would not lead to the proposition that that historical figure is buried there since the argument is wholly speculative without reliably credible sources. Carefully read Wikipedia's demanding requirement on original research and its prohibition on speculation. Bias content accordingly removed. Scythian1 (talk) 02:57, 1 February 2008 (UTC)

So lets see we have historical record that Zoroaster died in Balkh, and there was a monument built on his grave. We also have no historical record that there is a remote possibility that Ali was buried in Afghanistan, but to Wikipedia the latter is more credible than the former? The obscure use of the word Sharif should be enough to indicate that the people did not want the Arabs to find out who was buried there. Furtheremore if Wikepedia finds it credible that some mulla had a dream that Ali is buried there, then, what about the belief of hundreds of thousands of Zoroastrians that Zoroaster was buried there. It is obvious Wikepedia is perpetuating Islamic lies because of the threats of the Moslems, they know if Afghani's find out that Zoroaster lived and died amongst them they may find their way back to their roots and put them out of business. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 98.207.130.170 (talk) 06:29, 25 April 2008 (UTC)

Removed photo of carpet[edit]

Photo of carpet removed. Person who posted it claims that it is Creative Commons licensed, but it is not.

Acroamatic (talk) 10:18, 11 January 2008 (UTC)

Regional Command North[edit]

Norwegian and Latvian forces also operate out of the Norwegian Camp Nidaros, commanding and supporting all PRT in Northern Afghanistan. The above mentioned point isn't correct. Regional Command North is German led. Camp Nidaros is part of Camp Marmal. 77.179.151.188 (talk) 16:26, 25 May 2008 (UTC)

Questionable claims and references[edit]

In the fourth paragraph of the history section, the following appears:

"In retaliation for this incident, the Taliban on August 8, 1998, was reported to have returned and led a six-day killing frenzy of Hazaras, a report which was refuted in a report that pointed out that all claims of military deaths were sourced and referenced, but the accounts of civilian massacres were not attributable to any reliable source and were allegedly fabricated by enemies of their rule.[4]"

The source does not seem to be a published article, but instead is a monologue. In addition, the source appears to have a biased viewpoint. Both of these are contrary to established standards. Other published sources supporting the allegations of the killings should be mentioned if possible, and unless there is a verifiable source supporting the allegations of a fabrication, this claim of "fabrication" should be deleted.


Koyar (talk) 20:44, 8 November 2009 (UTC)koyar

Requested Move[edit]

The following discussion is an archived discussion of a requested move. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on the talk page. No further edits should be made to this section.

The result of the move request was: page moved. Anthony Appleyard (talk) 17:53, 12 February 2010 (UTC)


Mazari SharifMazar-i-Sharif

  • I wish to change the name to Mazar-i-Sharif, but I must obtain a consensus first. Please vote here: User:Reenem 19:31, 29 January 2010 (UTC)
  • Support:
    • As I was saying above: "I would vote for "Mazar-e-Sharif" or "Mazar-i-Sharif", as that is what would make sense to the natives and/or most people who speak any of the native languages--as the first sentence of the article itself evidences.
      --iFaqeer (talk) 20:55, 14 November 2008 (UTC)
      "
      --iFaqeer (talk) 11:15, 31 January 2010 (UTC)
    • Both "Mazar-e-Sharif" and "Mazar-i-Sharif" are fine. Alefbe (talk) 00:16, 1 February 2010 (UTC)
    • "Mazar-e-Sharif" is better because it is pronounced this way in Persian. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Inuit18 (talkcontribs) 07:36, 1 February 2010 (UTC)
  • Oppose:
The above discussion is preserved as an archive of a requested move. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on this talk page. No further edits should be made to this section.

Reverting each others edits[edit]

I can't really comment on much of this edit, I guess you guys need to talk about why the content should be one way or another.

That said, some aspects of the edit were obviously wrong. e.g. it undid this useful edit by AnomieBOT and removed the link to eo:Mazar-i Ŝarif.

Yaris678 (talk) 21:31, 1 May 2011 (UTC)

Wrong IPA spelling[edit]

The spelling of the IPA name [ˌmæˈzɒːr ˌi ʃæˈriːf] is wrong, because it mixes Dari and Tehran dialect. So I would suggest, there should be two spellings in Western Persian [ˌmæˈzɒːre ʃæˈriːf] and Afghan Persian [ˌmaˈzɒːri ʃaˈriːf]. Einstein92 (talk) 15:52, 27 July 2011 (UTC)

kj[edit]

jn  — Preceding unsigned comment added by 77.176.154.228 (talk) 13:31, 24 October 2012 (UTC) 

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 2 external links on Mazar-i-Sharif. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers. —cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 06:09, 27 August 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Mazar-i-Sharif. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 12:12, 27 February 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 5 external links on Mazar-i-Sharif. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 14:44, 21 May 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Mazar-i-Sharif. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 21:45, 6 June 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Mazar-i-Sharif. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 14:17, 26 July 2017 (UTC)